H. B. 2698
[…] Be it enacted by the Legislature of West Virginia:
That sections six and nine, article four, chapter twenty- three of the code of West Virginia, one thousand nine hundred thirty-one, as amended, be amended and reenacted; that said article four be further amended by adding thereto a new section, designated section six-e; and that sections one-c and one-j, article five of said chapter be amended and reenacted, all to read as follows:
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.

§23-4-6. Classification of disability benefits.

Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, such the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
(a) The expressions "average weekly wage earnings, wherever earned, of the injured employee, at the date of injury" and "average weekly wage in West Virginia", as used in this chapter, shall have the meaning and shall be computed as set forth insection fourteen of this article except for the purpose of computing temporary total disability benefits for part-time employees pursuant to the provisions of section